I have never heard the various calls of these Owl types at such close range. They are a fascinating group of birds and their calls were awesome. They even called out when the keepers were passing by near their cage bcz they were asking for food near the feeding time.. I noticed that they identified the keepers voice very well even from a distance. How amazing is the world of Owls..
1. Great Gray Owl
This Owl (Lapland Owl) is a very large reclusive predator in the forest.Distinctive extra-large facial disks direct sound to feather covered ear openings, providing super-sensitive hearing. This enables the great grey owl to accurately locate prey, even under two feet of snow or in a tunnel. With soft feathers, it can glide unheard from its perch to dispatch an unfortunate rodent with its sharp talons.
They breed in North America ,Alaska, and from Scandinavia across northern Asia.
They eat specially voles,who are crucial for the number of eggs a female will lay. They do not build nests, so typically use nests previously used by another large bird, such as a raptor. They will also nest in broken-top trees and cavities in large trees. Four eggs is the usual clutch.
Captive birds have been known to live as long as 40 years. Mortality in the wild is mostly due to starvation.The male's call is a series of very deep whoos.
2.Brown Wood Owl
The Brown Wood Owl occurs naturally in India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia & China, where they are mostly found in dense forests.
The Brown Wood Owl is a medium large (45-57cm) owl.The Brown Wood Owl nests in a hole in a tree or on a forked trunk. The average clutch consists of two eggs and males and females look alike.
It feeds mainly on small mammals birds and reptiles and have a loud screem.
3. African Spotted Eagle Owl
Spotted Eagle Owl is a species of the Horned owls. It is a medium sized owl and one of the smallest of the Eagle owls.They are carnivorous and their prey consists of small mammals, birds, insects and reptiles.
They inhabit most of Africa near theSahara desert away from dense forests. They are nocturnal hunters spending the day concealed in trees, rock ledges or abandoned burrows.Spotted eagle owls mate for life. They make their nest on the ground. The female lays two to four eggs.They have a life span of up to ten years in the wild and up to twenty in captivity.
4. Burrowing Owl
The Burrowing Owl is a small, long-legged owl found throughout open landscapes of North and South America.
The females are darker than the males.Burrowing owls are able to live for at least 9 years in the wild and over 10 years in captivity.
Burrowing owls are usually monogamous, but occasionally a male will have two mates. Pairs of owls will sometimes nest in loose colonies.Their typical breeding habitat is open grassland or prairie.The owls nest in an underground burrow, hence the name Burrowing Owl. They use burrows created by other burrowing animals such as prairie dogs or ground squirrels.
The female can lay around 10-12 eggs over a two week period. She incubate the eggs for three weeks while the male brings her food.While most of the eggs will hatch, only four to five chicks usually survive to leave the nest.
The diet includes small mammals, small birds, snakes, lizards, frogs, insects, and scorpions. But the owls mainly eat large insects and small rodents.
5. Common Kestral
The is a bird of prey species belonging to the kestrel group of the falcon family Falconidae. It is also known as the European Kestrel or Eurasian Kestrel.
When hunting, it characteristically hovers about 10-20 m above the ground,Common Kestrels have keen eyesight enabling them to spot small prey from a distance.This species is able to see near ultraviolet light, allowing the birds to detect the urine trails around rodent burrows as they shine in an ultraviolet colour in the sunlight.Common Kestrels eat almost exclusively mouse-sized mammals: typically voles, but also shrews and mice.
The Common Buzzard is a medium to large bird of prey.They do not normally form flocks, but several may be seen together on migration or in good habitat.It breeds in woodland, usually on the fringes, but favours hunting over open land.It eats mainly small mammals, and will come to carrion.It adapts well to a varied diet of pheasant, rabbit,small mammals, snakes and lizards.Pairs mate for life. To attract a mate the male performs a ritual aerial display before the beginning of Spring. This spectacular display is known as 'the roller coaster'. He will rise high up in the sky, to turn and plummet downward, in a spiral, twisting and turning as he comes down and to then rise immediately upward to repeat the exercise.
space grey. engaging. it keeps your mind occupied while you wait.
jv is a *** ***, the only *** he will ever pull is his dead mothers
Thank you! Your comment is awaiting moderation.