Western Screech-Owl or not
Also hear more sounds:
RANGE: Resident from south-coastal and southeastern Alaska, coastal and southern British Columbia, and northern Idaho to southeastern Colorado and extreme western Oklahoma, south to Mexico and western Texas.
STATUS: Common; populations are declining in the West. Supspecies O.k. bendirei resident in Oregon east of the Cascade summit.
HABITAT: Found in a variety of habitats, favors oak and riparian woodlands in the West. Also inhabits orchards, shade trees in towns and cities, small woodlots, and deciduous forests. Prefers areas with widely spaced trees interspersed with grassy open spaces for hunting.
SPECIAL HABITAT REQUIREMENTS: Cavities for nesting and roosting in trees with a minimum dbh of 12 inches. Strongest Oregon habitat association in Douglas Fir-White Oak Forest and Western Oregon riverine woodland.
NEST: Nests in natural cavities in trees or in old woodpecker holes, especially those of the northern flicker and pileated woodpecker. Chooses cavities with openings 3 to 5 inches in diameter that are typically 5 to 30 feet (but up to 50 feet) above the ground. Many use same cavity for many years; will use artificial cavities.
FOOD: Hunts for its food in grassy openings, fields, meadows, or along wooded field margins or streams. Primarily takes rodents, especially meadow voles, but also eats insects, scorpions, spiders, centipedes, crayfish, amphibians, reptiles, fishes, and small birds.
IN CENTRAL OREGON: Uncommon permanent resident of mature juniper woodland, dense deciduous woodland, and mixed conifer forest. As with most nocturnal owls, Screech-Owls are most often heard during concerted owling efforts in the region. The species is fairly widespread, with historic records from Jack Creek to Camp Polk Meadow and into the juniper belt. However, only once has the species been confirmed nesting when fledglings were observed in July 1998 in north central Jefferson County. Probable breeding records include calling individuals and pairs, and a territorial individual, from west Jefferson and Deschutes counties.
REFERENCES: Adamus et al. 2001, DeGraff et al. 1980, Earhart and Johnson 1970, Heintzelman 1979, Johnsgard 1979, Karalus and Eckert 1974, Marshall et al. 2003, Miller 1999, Scott et al. 1977, Shunk 2004, Tate and Tate 1982, Thomas et al. 1979, Van Camp and Henny 1975.
this shot has navigated right into my heart.
it's delightful not just admirable!
this neded mor ball kciking
Thank you! Your comment is awaiting moderation.